Request By:
[…] That statute requires public agencies to "determine within three [business] days after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation . . . and notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three day period, of its decision." The Fiscal Court's failure to do so, whether inadvertent or otherwise, constituted a violation of the Open Meetings Act.
So, too, did the Fiscal Court's failure to strictly comply with the prerequisites for conducting a closed session codified at KRS 61.815(1)(a). That statute provides that "[n]otice must be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session, " and has been construed by the Kentucky Supreme Court to require an agency to " state the specific exception contained in the statute which it relied upon," and give " specific and complete notification . . . of any and all topics which are to be discussed during the closed meeting. "