Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 Nothing more is required; the Parole Board is authorized by KRS 61.874(1) to require a written request and "advance payment of the prescribed fee, including postage where appropriate."
2 KRS 439.330(4) provides:
The board shall keep a record of its acts, an electronic record of its meetings, a written record of the votes of individual members, and the reasons for denying parole to inmates. These records shall be public records in accordance with KRS 61.870 to 61.884. The board shall notify each institution of its decisions relating to the persons who are or have been confined therein, and shall submit to the Governor a report with statistical and other data of its work at the close of each fiscal year.
3 In a letter dated December 24, 2007, Mr. Brockett advises that "no exhibit of any kind" was attached to his copy of Ms. Dennis' response; accordingly, this office has attached a copy of the Parole Board Records Retention Schedule to this decision for his reference.