Request By:
[…] Open Records Decision
At issue in this appeal is whether the Finance and Administration Cabinet violated the Kentucky Open Records Act in denying the request of Ann E. Lang concerning the proof of insurance coverage for private investigators required by KRS 329A.035(3)(n) . 1 More specifically, Ms. Lang asked for "the name and address as well as phone number regarding the required insurance policy or policies which may include [sic] minimum of $ 250,000 or more by policy or multiple policies also." Given the mandatory language of KRS 329A.035(4), pursuant to which the "board shall maintain the confidentiality of information relating to the licensee or applicant" unless the information is requested by a local, state, or federal law enforcement agency, this office must affirm the Cabinet's denial of Ms. Lang's request.