Request By:
[…] Lang's request contains the requisite specificity and is also substantively correct.
Edmondson v. Alig, supra.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 Among the 14 criteria listed at KRS 329A.035(3) which shall be met by "[e]ach applicant for an individual license or owner, partner, or qualifying agent for a company license" is:
(n) Submit proof of coverage which meets the following requirements:
1. Is written by an insurance company which is lawfully engaged to provide insurance coverage in Kentucky;