Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] OAG 79-333; OAG 88-32; 93-ORD-67, p. 9. (KRS 61.878(1)(i) is "intended to protect random notations made by individuals present at a meeting"). [A draft is] a tentative version, sketch, or outline of a formal and final written product such as the draft reports dealt with in OAG 89-34, 93-ORD-125, and 94-ORD-38.
In a later decision, we applied this analysis to drafts of an unexecuted contract, concluding that the drafts could properly be withheld but that "[o]nce the contract is signed and executed by the parties, [the contract] would be subject to disclosure. " 04-ORD-061, p. 7.
Although KRS 61.871 declares that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by law shall be strictly construed," 4 Kentucky's courts have determined that:
[d]espite its manifest intention to enact a disclosure statute, the General Assembly determined that certain public records should be excluded from disclosure.