Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] We are asked to determine whether the Cabinet's denial of Mr. Wilson's request violated the Open Records Act. For the reasons that follow, and based on KRS 209.140, in tandem with KRS 61.878(1)(l), we affirm the Cabinet's denial of his request.
KRS 61.878(1)(l) provides for the nondisclosure of:
Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.
The specific statute or enactment of the General Assembly relied upon by the Cabinet in its letter of denial was KRS 209.140, which provides:
All information obtained by the department staff or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation [into suspected adult abuse] made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except:
(1) Persons suspected of abuse or neglect or exploitation, provided that in such cases names of informants may be withheld, unless ordered by the court;
(2) Persons within the department or cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;
(3) Other medical, psychological, or social service agencies, or law enforcement agencies that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(4) Cases where a court orders release of such information; and
(5) The alleged abused or neglected or exploited person.
Under the express terms of this statute, the Cabinet must withhold all information acquired as a result of an investigation conducted pursuant to KRS 209.140 unless the requester can demonstrate that he or she falls within one of the excepted categories codified at KRS 209.140 (1) through (5). 04-ORD-047. Mr. Wilson does not demonstrate that he falls within an excepted category set forth in KRS 209.140(1) - (5).