Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] As noted, Mr. Lackey emphasized that the disputed correspondence "was never actually mailed or delivered by the Chamber of Commerce to the Central Office of the [Board]," distinguishing it from a line of cases in which the courts recognized that complaints of employee misconduct are deemed incorporated into final agency action and noting "there is simply nothing in [the disputed correspondence] to be considered incorporated into the superintendent's resignation . . . ." We agree.

In discharging the statutory duties assigned to him by KRS 61.880(2), the Attorney General is guided by the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871 declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed." KRS 61.871. Nevertheless, we are mindful that:

[d]espite its manifest intention to enact a disclosure statute, the General Assembly determined that certain public records should be excluded from disclosure.