Request By:
[…] Moreover, even assuming the Medical Center EMS did qualify as a public agency, the ambulance run logs would be exempt under authority of KRS 311A.190, incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l).

In 01-ORD-75, this office held that the confidentiality provision of KRS 216B.410(5), the precursor to KRS 311A.190(5), compelled nondisclosure of ambulance and emergency medical services run reports absent a properly executed written release. 1 See also, 01-ORD-137 and 01-ORD-118. KRS 311A.190(5) provides:

Ambulance provider and medical first response provider run report forms and the information transmitted electronically to the board shall be confidential. No person shall make an unauthorized release of information on an ambulance run report form or medical first response run report form. Only the patient or the patient's parent or legal guardian if the patient is a minor, or the patient's legal guardian or person with proper power of attorney if the patient is under legal disability as being incompetent or mentally ill, or a court of competent jurisdiction may authorize the release of information on a patient's run report form or the inspection or copying of the run report form. Any authorization for the release of information or for inspection or copying of a run report form shall be in writing.

KRS 311A.190(5) contains substantively the same language as KRS 216B.410(5) and requires that records, such as ambulance run logs, be withheld from disclosure unless a properly executed written release is obtained.