Request By:
[…] As correctly summarized by Ms. Dennis, "there is no question but that the Division of Probation and Parole, District Nine failed to respond to Mr. Neblett's request in compliance with the Open Records Act. However, Mr. Neblett is not entitled to the records he requested" for the reasons set forth above. 3


Among those records excluded from application of the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1) are "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." KRS 61.878(1)(l). As noted, KRS 439.510, incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l), provides:

All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation and parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board or cabinet.

In construing this provision, the Attorney General has observed:

Little has been written about the purposes underlying the privilege. However, in Commonwealth v.