Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In its February 8, 2008, response, the Commission's Executive Director, William D. Wharton, partially granted the Council's request but identified forty-three records that Mr. Wharton characterized as exempt on the basis of KRS 61.878(1)(a), (h), (i), (j), (k), KRS 344.250(6), 24 CFR 15.3, and 24 CFR 103.330. Mr. Wharton described the records withheld in general terms but did not indicate how these exemptions applied to the records.

Shortly thereafter, Mr. Crosby initiated this appeal on behalf of the Council and its client, the complainant in the referenced case. It was his position that KRS 344.615(2), requiring the Commission to "make available to the aggrieved person and the respondent, at any time, upon request following completion of the commission's investigation of a discriminatory housing practice, information derived from the investigation and any final investigative report relating to that investigation," compels full disclosure of the requested records to the Council's client.