Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See 03-ORD-061; 05-ORD-013.
We next address the Parole Board's response to Mr. Penn's request. In her response to this office, with a copy to Mr. Penn, Ms. Dennis advised that the requested records, if they exist, would not be in the Parole Board's custody and control, but rather located in the Legislative Research Commission. She then provided the address of the Legislative Research Commission where legislative records are maintained and where Mr. Penn could obtain, if it exists, the record he sought. The Parole Board's response was in substantial compliance with KRS 61.872(4), which provides:
If the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records.
Accordingly, if he has not already done so, Mr. Penn should submit his open records request to the Legislative Research Commission to obtain the legislative records relating to parole which he seeks.