Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The minutes to which he was afforded access at an even later date were minutes taken at a meeting of the Authority's Board of Directors during which the Board approved the previously selected applicant, and were not responsive to his request. We therefore find that the Authority violated KRS 61.880(1) in failing to notify Mr. Germann whether records responsive to that portion of his request exist, whether the Authority would comply with the request, and, if not, the statutory basis for denying him access.

KRS 61.880(1) provides:

Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action.

In construing this provision, the Kentucky Court of Appeals has observed:

The language of the statute directing agency action is exact. It requires the custodian of records to provide particular and detailed information in response to a request for documents.

Edmondson v.