Request By:
[…] Dowell asserted that "its reasoning and outcome" support denial of Mr. Sears' request.

By letter dated June 24, 2008, Mr. Sears reiterated his request for the deed book and page numbers, if available, for each of the listed tax bills, and the "well numbers and lease numbers as they appear on Form 62A384-G for each tax bill listed." 1 Arguing that by virtue of the lien held on the property, a "private purchaser" who acquires delinquent tax bills essentially "stands in the place of the government agency which initially assessed the tax," Mr. Sears argued that KRS 131.190 does not extend the prohibition on disclosure "to information that is 'in any way made a matter of public record. '" In this context, Mr. Sears believes the deed book and page numbers, and the well and lease numbers "are not confidential and should be released upon request."

Quoting an excerpt from 93-ORD-130, Mr.