Request By:
[…] As such, each individual file must be reviewed to redact excepted information." Because the excepted information must be "redacted in a manner which makes it unavailable to the reviewer," portions of the records must be photocopied in order to respond to Ms. Whittaker's request. "The original copy of such materials should not be altered." Quoting the language of KRS 61.874(3), Mr. Markgraf contends that the EPD "may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of non-exempt public records, " and further asserts that "5 cents per page is extremely reasonable."

In support of this position, Mr.