Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] We need not address this issue as the City in its response waived the operation of this exception and stated it would honor Ms. Lawrence's request for the audio recordings if they were available.
The third issue was Ms. Lawrence's contention that the City's $ 10 charge for reproducing the audio portion of each meeting on CD as excessive. In response to this issue, the City advised that it was going to have the audio recordings and DVDs reproduced commercially; and Ms. Lawrence would be charged the actual cost of reproduction. KRS 61.874(3) provides:
The public agency may prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records requested for use for noncommercial purposes which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required.
(Emphasis added.) However, this issue is not ripe for adjudication as Ms. Lawrence has not yet requested a copy nor been charged such a fee. In this regard, Ms. Lawrence indicated that she should be able to review the DVDs before being required to pay for them. We agree.