Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.805(1) defines the term "meeting" as "all gatherings of every kind, regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting." This all encompassing definition extends to the meeting or meetings conducted by the Task Force on November 18. The Task Force's action had the net effect of an unauthorized closed session in contravention of KRS 61.810(1), or an unauthorized series of less than quorum meetings where the members