Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The University of Louisville responded through an e-mail from records custodian William J. Morison, Ph.D., on October 22, 2008, 1 stating in pertinent part:

Ms. Koshewa gave copies of all of her relevant correspondence to me. I am providing them to you, with the following exceptions:

?

3. Koshewa to Katherine Niehaus dated 8/14/2008 7:26 AM re "Re: Parrish Grievance" ; constitutes request for/provision of legal advice, withheld under the attorney/client privilege. (KRS 61.878(1)(l) exempts from disclosure "Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." This document is so exempted from disclosure because it constitutes an attorney-client communication and is privileged pursuant to CRE [sic] 503, formerly numbered as KRS 422A.0503.)