Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Under KRE 503(b), the attorney-client privilege encompasses any confidential communications between a lawyer and client or a representative of the client that are "made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client." We have reviewed the seven disputed e-mails in camera pursuant to KRS 61.880(2) and it is our conclusion that all of them are protected by the privilege, 2 nor does it appear that any of the exceptions to the attorney-client privilege under KRS 503(d) apply in this case.

The legal question raised by Dr. Parrish, however, is whether the exemption from disclosure provided by KRS 61.878(1)(l) is subject to the rule in KRS 61.878(3) that "[n]o exemption in this section shall be construed to deny, abridge, or impede the right of a public agency employee, including university employees, ? to inspect and to copy any record including preliminary and other supporting documentation that relates to him." On this point there is ample precedent in the decisions of this office to the effect that KRS 61.878(3) does not overcome the exemption for records made confidential under KRS 61.878(1)(l), which includes the exemption for attorney-client privileged communications.