Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Walter Long, # 175045Sgt. Brian D. SumnerShiann D. SharpeRoger G. Wright

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 As noted, KRS 439.510 is incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l), which requires agencies to withhold "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."

2 KRS 439.990(3) thus provides:

Any person who willfully violates any of the provisions of KRS 439.500 or 439.510 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($ 500) or imprisonment not exceeding one (1) year, or both. It shall be the duty of the commissioner to dismiss from office or employment any officer or other employee of the department convicted for violating any of the provisions of KRS 439.500.