Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Consistent with "[g]eneral principles of statutory construction hold[ing] that a court must not be guided by a single sentence of statute but must look to the provisions of the whole statute and its objects and policy," County of Harlan v. Appalachian Regional Healthcare, Inc., Ky. 85 S.W.3d 607, 611 (2002), the statement of legislative intent found at KRS 61.871 declaring that "the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," and the assignment of the burden of proof to public agencies found at KRS 61.880(2)(c), we conclude that the Madison County Fiscal Court and the Madison County Emergency Management Agency failed to meet their burden of proving that there is a reasonable likelihood that disclosure of the records