Request By:
[…] In the interest of absolute clarity, we find:

. that requesters cannot be required to personally submit their requests on preprinted request forms, or affix their signatures to their request in the presence of an agency employee;

. that receipt of copies of records is no longer conditioned on onsite inspection of those records, that requirement having been abandoned in 1992;

. that agencies may only recover their actual costs for reproduction of public records, not including the cost of staff required, if the records are requested for a noncommercial purpose; and

. that KRS 61.870(4)(b)1. Excludes from the definition of "commercial purpose" the "[p]ublication or related use of a public record by a newspaper or periodical."