Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.878(1)(l) exempts from public disclosure "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." KRS 194A.060 is a general confidentiality statute requiring the Cabinet Secretary to protect the confidential nature of records "that directly or indirectly identify a client or patient," while KRS 620.050 is more specific in its subject matter.
Complaints of child abuse made to the Cabinet against individuals are investigated pursuant to KRS Chapter 620. KRS 620.050(5) provides:
The report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency and all information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation or assessment made pursuant to this section, shall not be divulged to anyone except:
It is well established that the Cabinet may withhold records acquired as a result of an investigation conducted pursuant to KRS Chapter 620 unless the requester can demonstrate that he falls within the excepted categories in KRS 620.050(5)(a)-(h). (See 07-ORD-123 and decisions cited therein.) The record on appeal does not demonstrate that Mr. Estep falls within any of these categories.
Ms.