Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Board assigns too much weight to the privacy interests implicated by disclosure of this information. In our view, payee information is less personal in nature than details of patient/ client symptoms, diagnosis, and course of treatment.
Where, as here, the public and private interest are nearly equal in weight, the balance tips in favor of disclosure. In so holding, we are guided by the statement of legislative policy codified at KRS 61.871, and declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interests and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 . . . shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others," as well as the judicially recognized principle that Kentucky's Open Records Act, "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure, " Board of Examiners, above at 327. Fundamental to our conclusion is the fact that the Board has not "effectually promoted the public interest" in monitoring the