Request By:
[…] Accordingly, this office has no basis upon which to find a violation of KRS 61.880(1). Ms. Kirby's sole complaint is the discrepancy between the date on which Ms. Gidcumb apparently mailed the response and the date of the postmark, October 2, 2009. Such an issue is not justiciable in the context of an Open Records Appeal; the Attorney General therefore makes no finding in this regard.
Although the Department complied with KRS 61.880(1) by issuing a timely written response advising that no responsive documents exist in the possession of the agency, the analysis does not end there. Pursuant to KRS 61.872(4): "If the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records. " Here, the Department affirmatively indicated that it does not possess any documentation matching the descriptions provided, and "remind[ed]" Ms. Kirby that it "is not the custodian of 911 calls [sic]." The Department further advised Ms. Kirby that she "may wish to consider making a request of another agency." However, KRS 61.872(4) requires more. In failing to provide Ms. Kirby with the "name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records, " the Department failed to comply with KRS 61.872(4).