Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Accordingly, we must find that the Whitley County E-911 Center's denial of Ms. Swindler's request was in violation of the Kentucky Open Records Act.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Samantha SwindlerAngelia MatneyPaul K. Winchester, Esq.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 65.750(8) defines "public safety answering point" or "PSAP" as "a communications facility that is assigned the responsibility to receive 911 calls originating in a given area and, as appropriate, to dispatch public safety services or to extend, transfer, or relay 911 calls to appropriate public safety agencies."