Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:
Senator Tom Jensen
21st Senate District

Opinion

Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General

Opinion of the Attorney General

This office has been asked to render an opinion concerning prescription reimbursements for workers' compensation claims. KRS 342.035(1) requires the Commissioner of the Department of Workers' Claims to "adopt a schedule of fees for the purpose of ensuring that all fees, charges, and reimbursements under KRS 342.020 and this section shall be fair, current, and reasonable and shall be limited to such charges as are fair, current, and reasonable for similar treatment of injured persons in the same community for like services, where treatment is paid for by general health insurers. " Pursuant to that statute, the Department has promulgated 803 KAR 25:092, which establishes the workers' compensation pharmacy fee schedule.