Request By:
[…] Section 4 prohibits "balance billing" by the pharmacy to recover any greater amount from the workers' compensation patient. At issue presently is Section 3(4) of the regulation, which provides:

Any insurance carrier, self-insured employer or group self-insured employer may enter into an agreement with any pharmacy to provide reimbursement at a lower amount than that required in this administrative regulation.

Also of concern is KRS 342.020(1) , which provides in part:

In the absence of designation of a managed health care system by the employer, the employee may select medical providers to treat his injury or occupational disease. Even if the employer has designated a managed health care system, the injured employee may elect to continue treating with a physician who provided emergency medical care or treatment to the employee.

Subsection (4)(b) of that same section similarly provides that where the employer has designated a managed health care system, "[t]he employee shall be allowed choice of provider within the plan."

Senator Tom Jensen has requested an opinion from the Attorney General concerning the following situation: