Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] With reference to the former, we have taken our cue from the courts in holding:

KRS 61.815 provides that prior to going into an executive session, the public body must state the specific exception contained in the statute which is relied upon in order to permit a secret session. There must be specific and complete notification in the open meeting of any and all topics which are to be discussed during the closed meeting.

Floyd County Board of Education v. Ratliff, 955 S.W.2d 921, 924 (Ky. 1997). Thus, KRS 61.815(1)(a) through (d) provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the following requirements shall be met as a condition for conducting closed sessions authorized by KRS 61.810: