Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Yeoman, supra, at 474. Violation of the Open Meetings Act, insofar as it relates to "secret meetings," is thus predicated on two kinds of prohibited conduct: (1) a private meeting of a quorum of the members of an agency at which public business is discussed or action is taken, and (2) a series of less-than-quorum meetings attended by members of the agency collectively constituting a quorum and held for the purpose of circumventing the requirements of the Act.

Although KRS 61.805(1) broadly defines "meeting" as "all gatherings of every kind . . . regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting, " in examining the underlying purpose of KRS 61.810(2) the Supreme Court observed as follows:

For a meeting to take place within the meaning of the act, public business must be discussed or action must be taken by the agency.