Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Brumley.
Mr. Brumley makes three basic complaints regarding the closed session. First, he asserts that the Fiscal Court failed to cite the applicable subsection of KRS 61.810 which authorized the closed session. In response, Mr. Kelley argues that, by identifying the purpose of the closed session as discussing the sale or acquisition of real property, the Fiscal Court made it "obvious that ? the closed session falls under the exceptions in KRS 61.810(1)(b)." Even so, the Fiscal Court did not comply with KRS 61.815(1)(a), which explicitly and separately requires notice of "the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session. " (Emphasis added). Since the Fiscal Court identified no specific provision of KRS 61.810, the closed session was conducted in violation of the Open Meetings Act. 09-OMD-169.
Mr.