Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Michael Esposito, # 331296Bobby MooreCole CarterAmy V. Barker
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 446.030(1)(a) provides:
In computing any period of time prescribed by order of court, or by any applicable statute, the day of the act, event or default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not to be included.
2 Even if this office reached Mr. Esposito's claim, the Open Records Act contains no provision requiring a public agency to waive its copying fee if the records are not produced in a timely fashion. Pursuant to KRS 61.882(5), only the courts may impose monetary penalties and only "upon a finding that the records were willfully withheld in violation of" the Open Records Act.
3 Use of a date stamp is the "customary means" used by this office as well and is the protocol for most agencies in our experience.
4 Mr.