Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Esposito's remaining allegation is unwarranted.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882 . Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Michael Esposito, # 331296Bobby MooreCole CarterAmy V. Barker
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 446.030(1)(a) provides:
In computing any period of time prescribed by order of court, or by any applicable statute, the day of the act, event or default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not to be included.
2 Even if this office reached Mr. Esposito's claim, the Open Records Act contains no provision requiring a public agency to waive its copying fee if the records are not produced in a timely fashion.