Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Although the law might be perceived as operating unreasonably in this particular case, the Attorney General is bound to decide appeals in accordance with the enactments of the General Assembly. There is no exception made in the statutes for a situation such as Mr. White's. "Whatever injustice the law may work in such instances, we are constrained by the express language of the statute." 94-ORD-123, p. 2 (construing the predecessor to KRS 194A.060).
Apart from obtaining a court order, we are aware of only one other statutory means for Mr. White to locate his brother through the Cabinet. 3 KRS 199.575(1) provides:
In all cases, an adopted person eighteen (18) years of age or older or a preadoptive sibling eighteen (18) years of age or older of an adopted person may file information concerning himself, his present location, and his known antecedents with the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, stating his interest in being reunited with his preadoptive siblings and authorizing the cabinet to release such information to his preadoptive siblings who may make similar inquiry.
Once that information is on file, subsection (2) of KRS 199.575 requires the Cabinet to release the information to the other sibling if the other sibling makes a similar inquiry. That process, obviously, would be effective for Mr. White only if his brother were also looking for him.