Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 199.570(1)(c); KRS 61.878(1)(l). In this case, the Petition was filed in October 1943, and the Order granting the adoption was issued by the Barren County Court (Glasgow, Kentucky), March Term, on April 1, 1944, Carroll M. Redford, County Judge.
KRS 61.878(1)(l) exempts from public disclosure "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." KRS 194A.060(1) provides that the Cabinet Secretary is "to protect the confidential nature of all records and reports of the cabinet that directly or indirectly identify a client or patient or former client or patient of the cabinet, " and that such records shall only be disclosed if the client or guardian gives consent or if disclosure is "permitted under state or federal law. " KRS 199.570(1)(c) provides more specifically: