Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.878(1)(l) exempts from public disclosure "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." KRS 194A.060(1) provides that the Cabinet Secretary is "to protect the confidential nature of all records and reports of the cabinet that directly or indirectly identify a client or patient or former client or patient of the cabinet, " and that such records shall only be disclosed if the client or guardian gives consent or if disclosure is "permitted under state or federal law. " KRS 199.570(1)(c) provides more specifically:
No person having charge of any adoption records shall disclose the names of any parties appearing in such records or furnish any copy of any such records to any person or other entity that does not meet the requirements of KRS 199.572, except upon order of the court which entered the judgment of adoption.
(Emphasis added.) 2 KRS 199.572, in turn, mentions no "person or other entity" except for an adult adoptee, the biological parents, and a contractor engaged by the Cabinet to locate the biological parents.
Faced with these statutes, we can only conclude that Mr.