Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Fisk," copies of which it agreed to provide him with upon receipt of a completed Authorization to Use Inmate Account Form and related fees. As explained later, NTC addressed the apparent discrepancy between the statements being sought and those already provided in 10-ORD-056, the reasoning of which dictates the result of this appeal.
2 KRS 197.025(7) provides:
KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, upon receipt of a request for any record, the department shall respond to the request within five (5) days after receipt of the request, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, and state whether the record may be inspected or may not be inspected, or that the record is unavailable and when the record is expected to be available.
3 Resolution of this appeal turns onKRS 197.025(1), pursuant to which:
KRS 61.884 and 61.878 to the contrary notwithstanding, no person, including any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person.