Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Judge Marshall acknowledged that he did not understand how Ms. Smith-Hatcher's second request differed from her first, but again stated that he was "unaware of the existence of any written work order. " He emphasized that he did not deny her request for a road map, but directed her to the Road Department where maps are located.
Ms. Smith-Hatcher's requests were addressed to Judge Marshall as records custodian for his office's records as well as for county government records generally. The Kentucky Open Records Act contemplates the appointment of an "official custodian of records" at KRS 61.872, 61.876, and 61.880. 07-ORD-001. That term is defined at KRS 61.870(5) as "the chief administrative officer or any other officer or employee of a public agency who is responsible for the maintenance, care, and keeping of public records, regardless of whether such records are in his actual personal custody and control[.]" It is the official custodian of records, or someone operating "under his authority," who is responsible for issuing the agency's final response to an open records request.