Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Acknowledging that the information Mr. Eifler requested "is tied to a report, i.e., the registration form filed with [KDOR]," Ms. Rice reasserts that disclosure of the registration form "would amount to the improper disclosure of the business affairs of many taxpayers." While we traditionally accord deference to KDOR in its interpretation of KRS 131.190(1)(a) and 131.081(15), we find that here the agency's construction of these confidentiality provisions is overbroad when viewed in light of recent authority.
KDOR relies on the confidentiality provisions codified at KRS 131.190(1)(a) and KRS 131.081(15). The first of these statutes provides:
No present or former commissioner or employee of the Department of Revenue, present or former member of a county board of assessment appeals, present or former property valuation administrator or employee, present or former secretary or employee of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, former secretary or employee of the Revenue Cabinet, or any other person, shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any persons, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the department or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business.
(Emphasis added.) KRS 131.081(15) echoes KRS 131.190(1)(a) and provides:
Taxpayers shall have the right to privacy with regard to the information provided on their Kentucky tax returns and reports, including any attached information or documents. Except as provided in KRS 131.190, no information pertaining to the returns, reports, or the affairs of a person's business shall be divulged by the department to any person or be intentionally and without authorization inspected by any present or former commissioner or employee of the Department of Revenue, member of a county board of assessment appeals, property valuation administrator or employee, or any other person.