Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Attorneys fees are "raw data" that is factored, along with other undisclosed data, into "overall loss costs" as a component of KLC's insurance rates. KLC offers no insight into what the other factors are or how its insurance rates are calculated. Accordingly, the record on appeal contains insufficient proof that disclosure of information relating to attorneys fees would, standing alone, provide an unfair advantage to private sector competitors providing insurance coverage.

Conversely, we note the exclusion of any reference to discussions of attorneys fees in KRS 65.312(2)(b), establishing an additional exception for KLC's public meetings. That exception focuses exclusively on "insurance rates, proposed rates, or anything that relates to rates if that discussion would jeopardize the competitiveness of the public entity or affiliated organization . . . ." Additionally, we note that on at least one prior occasion, the Attorney General determined that records relating to payments for legal services by the Kentucky Association of Counties, a public entity pursuant to KRS 65.310(1) after July 15, 2010, and previously