Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 9 In relevant part,KRS 61.874(4) provides:
(c) The fee provided for in subsection (a) of this section may be based on one or both of the following:
1. Cost to the public agency of media, mechanical processing, [defined at KRS 61.870(7) and (8), respectively] and staff required to produce a copy of the public record or records;
2. Cost to the public agency of the creation, purchase, or other acquisition of the public records.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10 In relevant part,KRS 133.047(4) provides:
[N]otwithstanding the provisions of KRS 61.874 the Revenue Cabinet shall develop and provide to each property valuation administrator a reasonable fee schedule to be used in compensating for the cost of personnel time expended in providing information and assistance to persons seeking information to be used for commercial or business purposes. Any person seeking information on his own property, or any other person, including the press, seeking information directly related to property tax assessment, appeals, equalization, requests for refunds, or similar matters shall not be subject to fees for personnel time.