Request By:
[…] Opinion of the Attorney General
Attorney Richard A. Brueggemann, on behalf of Boone County Property Valuation Administrator Cindy Rich and Boone County Fiscal Court Commissioner Cathy Flaig, has requested an opinion from the Attorney General, pursuant to KRS 15.025(3), as to the proper method of calculating real property tax rates under KRS 132.010. This office has received and considered comments from the Boone County Judge/Executive, the Department for Local Government, the Department of Revenue, and the Kentucky Association of Counties.
KRS 68.245(6)(a) provides that a property tax rate levied by a county fiscal court is subject to a recall vote to the extent that it "will produce revenue from real property, exclusive of revenue from new property, more than four percent (4%) over the amount of revenue produced by the compensating tax rate defined in KRS 132.010." The following definition is given in KRS 132.010(6):