Request By:
[…] As such, we must now determine whether or not a PLA used in a public school project conforms to our procurement laws.

The Commonwealth of Kentucky's purchasing policies and practices are codified in Chapter 45A of the Kentucky Revised Statutes as the "Kentucky Model Procurement Code" (hereinafter "KMPC"). Although counties and other municipal governments are not required to follow the KMPC, Carter County has chosen to adopt its provisions through KRS 45A.343. The purposes and policies behind the KMPC are found in KRS 45A.010 which states:

(1) This code shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.

(2) The underlying purposes and policies of this code shall be:

The Project Labor Agreement under consideration by the Carter County School District Board of Education consists of 18 Articles which delineate the responsibilities of the parties to the contract.