Request By:
[…] A "Responsible bidder" is defined at KRS 45A.070(6) as:

a person who has the capability in all respects to perform fully the contract requirements, and the integrity and reliability which will assure good faith performance.

While the construction of the Tygart Creek Elementary School is certainly a public works project contemplated by the KMPC, it also falls under the purview of the school construction statute at KRS 162.070 which states in pertinent part:

The contracts for the erection of new school buildings, additions and repairs to old buildings, except additions or repairs not exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars ($ 7,500), shall be made by the board of education with the lowest and best responsible bidder complying with the terms of the letting. .. (emphasis added)

Under the KMPC, the project owner must evaluate a bid on the basis of the "responsive and responsible bidder whose bid offers the best value."KRS 45A.080(5).