Request By:
[…] ("Churchill Downs"), Keene-land Association, Inc. ("Keeneland"), the Jockeys' Guild, Inc., the National Thoroughbred Racing Association and the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association. The KHRC provided correspondence responsive to that request, and Churchill Downs and Keeneland submitted a joint response.

Background

The KHRC is an independent state government agency with the power and duty to regulate the conduct of horse racing and pari-mutuel wagering on horse racing in Kentucky. 1 KRS 230.215(2) gives the KHRC "forceful control of horse racing in the Commonwealth with plenary power to promulgate administrative regulations prescribing conditions under which all legitimate horse racing and wagering thereon is conducted in the Commonwealth." This control includes "all powers necessary and proper to carry out fully and effectually the provisions of this chapter," 2 and KRS 230.260(8) grants the KHRC "full authority to prescribe necessary and reasonable administrative regulations and conditions under which horse racing at a horse race