Request By:
[…] Hackett, 227 S.W.2d 199, 201 (Ky. 1950), the KHRC is given an extremely broad grant of authority, Compton v. Romans, 869 S.W.2d 24, 27 (Ky. 1993). KRS 230.260 grants the KHRC "all powers necessary and proper to carry out fully and effectually the provisions of this chapter," and further adds that the powers listed include, but are not limited to, those powers specifically mentioned in KRS 230.260. The KHRC is limited by its statutory grant to regulation of horse racing, but within regulation of horse racing it has been given all powers reasonably necessary for the