Request By:
[…] When a regulation is promulgated by an administrative body, it must be filed with the regulations compiler of the Legislative Research Commission. 2 KRS 13A.120(3) provides that if a statute requires the administrative body to obtain the review or approval of another body prior to filing, the administrative body cannot file the regulation without the approval of the other body. KRS 13A.120(3) provides, in relevant part:
(3) If a statute requires an administrative body or official to submit an administrative regulation to an official or administrative body for review or approval prior to filing the administrative regulation with the commission, the administrative body or official shall not file the administrative regulation without first having obtained the review or approval.
KRS 13A.120(4) further provides that "any administrative regulation in violation of this section or the spirit thereof is null, void, and unenforceable. "