Request By:
[…] Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 446.010(30).
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2 KRS 13A.220(1).
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
3 KRS 446.080(1).
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
4 The Department of Natural Resources may be basing this conclusion on KRS 351.106(12), which provides in relevant part, "The secretary may promulgate administrative regulations necessary to establish a program to implement the provisions of this chapter according to the criteria and standards established by the board." The "criteria and standards" mentioned most likely refer to KRS 356.106(1), which provides in relevant part, "The Mining Board shall establish criteria and standards for a program of education and training to be required of prospective miners, miners, and all certified persons."