Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Without question, their request "was adequate for a reasonable person to ascertain the nature and scope" of the records sought.
Department of Corrections v. Chestnut, 250 S.W.3d 655, 664 (Ky. 2008). Under the standard announced by the Kentucky Supreme Court in Chestnut, it was not "too broad."
Because the Stargels' request is narrower than the district suggests, its estimated personnel and staff costs, and corresponding burden, should be significantly reduced. KRS 61.872(6) provides:
If the application places an unreasonable burden in producing public records or if the custodian has reason to believe that repeated requests are intended to disrupt other essential functions of the public agency, the official custodian may refuse to permit inspection of the public records or mail copies thereof. However, refusal under this section shall be sustained by clear and convincing evidence.
(Emphasis added.)