Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Review of the e-mails in dispute confirmed that many are, in part at least, "preliminary recommendations and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended, " and thus fall within the parameters of KRS 61.878(1)(j); however, many cannot be properly characterized as either kind of record or formed the basis for the agency's final action, thereby forfeiting their preliminary status to that extent.
In resolving the question presented, this office is guided by the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871 , declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," and the corollary judicial recognition that the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure. "
Kentucky Board of Examiners of Psychologists v. Courier-Journal & Louisville Times Co., 826 S.W.2d 324, 327 (Ky. 1992).