Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The parties to the administrative case regarding whether the Board of Nursing is [the employee's] most recent ten-week employer are [the employee] and the Board of Nursing.
Because "the records in the case between [the named employee] and Humana . . . were not maintained in the administration of the Board of Nursing's account, [and] the Board of Nursing [is not] a party to that case," the Division asserts that KRS 341.190(3) prohibits disclosure of those records to the Board. We disagree.
KRS 341.190(3) provides:
Information obtained from an employing unit or individual and other records made by the cabinet in the administration of this chapter are confidential and shall not be published or be open for public inspection, except as provided below:
Clearly, KRS 341.190(3) prohibits public inspection of information obtained or generated by the Division in the administration of an unemployment insurance claim. The Office of the Attorney General has regularly given deference to the Division's interpretation of this provision.