Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] CP cited OAG 90-116 (permitting inspection of a subpoena would harm the subject investigation in prematurely revealing the documents, materials, or issues that are being reviewed and scrutinized) as further support for its position.

With regard to information that may have been obtained in response to a subpoena (s), CP further argued, KRS 367.250 provides that such information "'may not be made public or disclosed by the Attorney General or his employees beyond the extent necessary for law enforcement purposes in the public interest.'" Accordingly, CP concluded, "records and information obtained in response to a subpoena are exempt from disclosure pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(l) which exempts from disclosure 'all public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by