Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Because CP has established that premature disclosure of the subpoenas at issue would harm its ongoing investigation of Brown Mackie, its denial of Mr. Dias's request is affirmed on the basis of KRS 61.878(1)(h).

Although CP has arguably demonstrated that any records/information provided in response thereto could also be withheld on that basis, consideration of this argument is unwarranted given that KRS 367.250 speaks directly to this issue. In relevant part, KRS 367.250 expressly provides that in order "[t]o accomplish the objectives and to carry out the duties prescribed by KRS 367.110 to 367.300, the Attorney General . . . may issue subpoenas to any person, . . . provided that information obtained pursuant to the powers conferred by KRS 367.110 to 367.300 shall not be made public or disclosed by the Attorney General or his employees beyond the extent necessary for law enforcement purposes in the public interest ." (Emphasis added.) 7 Among those records excluded from application of the Open Records Act in the absence of a court order are "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."