Request By:
[…] As for the question of physician assistants' authority to "distribute" drugs, neither Chapter 217 nor Chapter 311 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes contains a definition of "distribute. " KRS 218A.010(10), which applies solely to controlled substances but is somewhat analogous, does define this term: "'Distribute' means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance." In any event, the only reference to the authority of a physician assistant to "distribute" medications is the limited reference found in KRS 311.858(4), which states that a physician assistant may "distribute professional sample drugs to patients.