Request By:
[…] (Emphasis added.) There is no parallel provision for physician assistants. In construing the statutes, we must take note of where this language is used by the legislature in contrast to where it is not used. Cf. Palmer v. Com., 3 S.W.3d 763, 764-65 (Ky. App. 1999). Had the General Assembly wished to add physician assistants to the exception made for "licensed practicing physician[s]," it could have done so by using the word "practitioner, " which is defined in KRS 315.010(20) and KRS 217.015(35) as including "physician assistants when administering or prescribing pharmaceutical agents as authorized in KRS 311.858." Since it did not, we conclude that physician assistants have not been given the statutory authority to "dispense" medications.