Request By:
[…] City of Covington v. Kenton County, 149 S.W.3d 358, 362 (Ky. 2004). The question, therefore, is whether the authority to dispense must be regarded as implicit in the authority to "prescribe" and "administer" medications, or whether there exists any reasonable basis upon which the legislature could have intended to withhold dispensing authority from physician assistants. The word "prescribe" is clear in this context as signifying the writing or other issuance of a prescription for a drug or device. "Administer" is defined by KRS 315.010(1) as "the direct application of a drug to a patient or research subject by injection, inhalation, or ingestion, whether topically or by any other means."
The relevant statutory definitions of "dispense" are found in KRS 217.015(9):