Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Because Ms. Nava requested the "initiating reports Nov. 2009," there is no information on the report "that is not responsive to [her] request." Any redactions exclusively premised on this legal theory are not supportable.
KRS 620.050(5)(a), which is incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l), 4 provides:
(5) The report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency and all information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation or assessment made pursuant to this chapter, except for those records provided for in subsection (6) of this section, shall not be divulged to anyone except: