Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Opinion
Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
Open Records Decision
This matter having been presented to the Attorney General in an open records appeal, and the Attorney General being sufficiently advised, we find that because HMB Professional Engineers, Inc. ("HMB"), acknowledges its status as a public agency pursuant to KRS 61.870(1)(h), it is obligated to afford John Rogers access to records responsive to his October 5, 2011, request for expenditures from January 1, 2011, to August 31, 2011, to the extent the expenditures are "related to functions, activities, programs, or operations funded by state or local authority. " KRS 61.870(2) . Mr. Rogers requested "a list of expenditures of [HMB], including check number, date, amount and payee for all checks written from January 1, 2011, to August 31, 2011, . . . includ[ing] checks written to consultants, salaried individuals, and organizations." 1