Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In a timely written response, Butler County Attorney Richard J. Deye notified Mr. Cron that "[t]here are no documents for the appraisal of the land bought from Mr. Bratcher, in partnership with the City of Morgantown and Butler County, in the office of the Butler County Judge/Executive." Shortly thereafter, Mr. Cron initiated this appeal questioning the adequacy of the fiscal court's response. Mr. Cron focused on the fiscal court's failure to comply with KRS 61.872(4). That statute provides that when the agency to which an open records request is directed "does not have custody or control of the public record requested," the agency "shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the agency's public records." 1