Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Shortly thereafter, Mr. Cron initiated this appeal questioning the adequacy of the fiscal court's response. Mr. Cron focused on the fiscal court's failure to comply with KRS 61.872(4). That statute provides that when the agency to which an open records request is directed "does not have custody or control of the public record requested," the agency "shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the agency's public records." 1

To facilitate our review of the issue on appeal, and in light of the directive found at KRS 67.080(1)(b)1. that a fiscal court exercising its power to purchase real property "pay no more than the highest appraised value, as determined by a Kentucky certified real property appraiser as defined in KRS 324A.010" unless the purchase price is less than $ 40,000, this office requested clarification from the fiscal court pursuant to KRS 61.880(2)(c). 2 Specifically, we ask that the fiscal court advise us whether the subject property was appraised and, if not, that the fiscal court explain why KRS