Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Matt James, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KSR received the request on November 5, 2012, and responded on November 8, 2012, denying the request on the grounds that there were no documents in Bartlet's file involving Hawkins. Hawkins initiated this present appeal on November 8, 2012. KSR responded to the appeal on November 19, 2012, maintaining that it denied Hawkins' request on the ground that no such documents involving Hawkins existed in Bartlet's file.
KRS 197.025(2) provides that "the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate. .. unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual." This office has repeatedly held that "KRS 197.025(2) expressly authorizes correctional facilities like KSR to deny a request by an inmate unless the record(s) contains a specific reference to that inmate.