Request By:
[…] The clerk is to record the initial assignment to the third-party purchaser pursuant to KRS 134.126(5)(b). Subsequent assignments are to be recorded pursuant to KRS 134.126(7).

Jefferson County Clerk Bobbie Holsclaw has requested an opinion on the following question: "What is the proper fee for a county clerk to charge a [third] party buyer of a certificate of delinquency to assign that instrument to a subsequent purchaser? " There being no prior opinions or published cases on the issue, we begin with the plain language of the statutes. Cf. OAG 79-313.

KRS 134.126(5)(b) states as follows:

If payment in full is made by a person other than the person primarily liable on the certificate, the person making the payment may request that the payment be treated as an assignment. Upon such request, the county clerk shall:

1. Note the assignment on the certificate of delinquency [;]

2. Record the encumbrance represented by the certificate of delinquency in the same manner as a notice of lis pendens; and

3. Include as part of the encumbrance recording the information required by KRS 134.490(3)(f) [ i.e., the name, address and telephone number of the third-party purchaser] .

For recording the assignment and encumbrance, the county clerk shall receive the fee provided in KRS 64.012.

(Emphasis added.) KRS 64.012(33) specifically provides that the county clerk shall receive a fee of $ 27.00 for "[n]oting the assignment of a certificate of delinquency and recording and indexing the encumbrance under KRS 134.126 or 134.127."

Meanwhile, KRS 134.126(6) states:

After the initial recording of an assignment of a certificate of delinquency ? as provided in subsection (5)(b) of this section, all subsequent actions relating to that certificate of delinquency ..., including assignments and releases shall be made in accordance with the general laws and procedures governing land records, except the additional information required by KRS 134.490(3)(f) shall be included. The applicable fees established by KRS 64.012 shall apply.

(Emphasis added.) KRS 64.012(1)(a), in pertinent part, provides the following fees for recording and indexing of a:

4. Deed of assignment;

?

12. Release of any recorded encumbrance other than state liens;

?

22. Recording with statutory authority for which no specific fee is set, except a military discharge; and

23. Filing with statutory authority for which no specific fee is set.For all items in this subsection if the entire thereofdoes not exceed three (3) pages$ 12.00And, for all items in this subsection exceedingthree (3) pages, for each additional page$ 3.00And, for all items in this subsection for each additionalreference relating to same instrument$ 4.00

The question, therefore, is whether the subsequent reassignment of a certificate of delinquency from the initial third-party purchaser to a subsequent third-party purchaser entitles the county clerk to the $ 27.00 fee provided in KRS 64.012(33) , or only to the $ 12.00 general fee provided in KRS 64.012(1)(a).

We start from the premise that the law should be construed so as to give effect to all parts of a statute whenever possible.

George v. Scent, 346 S.W.2d 784, 789 (Ky. 1961). "All statutes are presumed to be enacted for the furtherance of a purpose on the part of the legislature and should be construed so as to accomplish that end rather than to render them nugatory."

Com. ex rel. Martin v. Tom Moore Distillery Co., 287 Ky. 125, 152 S.W.2d 962, 967 (1939).

If the language in KRS 134.126(6), stating that after an initial assignment "all subsequent actions relating to that certificate of delinquency [,] including assignments [,] shall be made in accordance with the general laws and procedures governing land records," is to be given any meaningful effect, we must recognize that a subsequent assignment is to be treated differently from an initial assignment.