Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:
Bobbie Holsclaw
Jefferson County Clerk

Opinion

Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General

Statutes construed: KRS 64.012, KRS 134.126

OAG's cited: OAG 72-152, OAG 79-313, OAG 82-432, OAG 84-197, OAG 84-260

Opinion of the Attorney General

KRS 134.010(1) defines a certificate of delinquency as "a tax claim on real property for taxes that [r]emains unpaid" three months and fifteen days after the due date and "[h]as been filed with the county clerk pursuant to KRS 134.122." Pursuant to KRS 134.128, the county clerk may sell certificates of delinquency to third-party purchasers, who may then assign the certificates to others under KRS 134.126(7). The clerk is to record the initial assignment to the third-party purchaser pursuant to KRS 134.126(5)(b).