Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Under Kentucky law, correctional personnel are not required to provide records in response to an inmate's public record request unless the records "contain[] a specific reference to that [inmate] ." See KRS sec 197.025(2).

The program's license that you make reference [to] has always been available for viewing as it is posted in the unit.

Although these three requests and the common response are attached to Mr. Wright's appeal, we lack jurisdiction to review the October 18, 2012, disposition. KRS 197.025(3) provides: "KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, all persons confined in a penal facility shall challenge any denial of an open record with the Attorney General by mailing or otherwise sending the appropriate documents to the Attorney General within twenty (20) days of the denial pursuant to the procedures set out in KRS 61.880(2) before an appeal can be filed in a Circuit Court." Mr. Wright's appeal was dated December 9, 2012, which was not within the statutory 20-day period. See 08-ORD-209; 07-ORD-058.

On November 20, 2012, Mr. Wright made two additional open records requests, which were received the following day.