Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.880(5)(a). Continued inaction is not a legally viable option. The district's duty under the law is clear.

A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Distributed to:

Willie MeadeHubert HalbertKeith Bartley

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 http://apps.auditor.ky.gov/public/theregistry/cai.html

2 KRS 61.870(1)(d) defines the term "public agency" as "[e]very county and city governing body, council, school district board, special district board , and municipal corporation[.]" (Emphasis added.)

3 KRS 74.010 authorizes fiscal courts to "create a water district in accordance with the procedures of KRS 65.810," and KRS 74.012 establishes the mechanisms for creation.

4 KRS 61.870(1)(f) defines the term "public agency" as "[e]very state or local government agency, including the policy-making board of an institution of education, created by or pursuant to state or local statute, executive order, ordinance, resolution, or other legislative act[.]"