Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Meade's appeal to the district, pursuant to 40 KAR 1:030 Section 2, advising the district that it could respond in writing to Mr. Meade's allegations. We received no response to our notification.

Because no claim is advanced that Southern Water District is not a public agency for open records purposes, we must assume that it is. State Auditor Adam Edelen's "Report on Special Districts," issued in November 2012 identifies Southern Water District as a special district located in Floyd County. 1 As such, it is subject to the Open Records Act pursuant to KRS 61.870(1)(d) as a "special district board." 2 It is also a "state or local government agency . . . created by or pursuant to state or local statute, executive order, ordinance, resolution, or other legislative act," namely, KRS 74.010 and 74.012 3 and the corresponding local enactment. It is therefore subject to the Open Records Act as a "public agency" within the meaning of KRS 61.870(1)(f). 4 Southern Water District is accountable to the public through its records.