Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 6 Official custodian" is defined at KRS 61.870(5) as "the chief administrative officer or any other officer or employee of a public agency who is responsible for the maintenance, care and keeping of public records, regardless of whether such records are in his actual personal custody and control[.]"

LLM Summary
The decision finds that Southern Water District violated the Open Records Act by failing to respond to Willie Meade's requests for records related to the district and his account.